Notification of Clarification of Assistant & Head Clerk as Gazetted or Non- Gazetted

Government of the Punjab, Finance Department has issued Notification on 8th January 2016 in connection with the Clarification of Assistant & Head Clerk as Gazetted or Non- Gazetted.

According to this Notification, the following queries were asked:

As to whether the upgraded post upgraded from BPS-14 to BPS-16 is to be treated as Gazetted or Non-Gazetted?

As to whether the incumbents of the said post are required to submit their char assumption reports against the respective upgraded post or otherwise?

The case has been examined in the Finance Department and it is clarified that the term “Gazetted and Non-Gazetted” has since been dispensed with under Rule 5 of the Punjab Civil Servants (Change in Nomenclature of Services & Abolition of Classes) Rule, 1974. Now the term “Officer & Official” exists and the same are defined in the Punjab Financial Rules Vol-I as under:


1.28-A: “Officer” means Government Servant holding a post in National Pay Scale No.16 or higher National Pay Scale.


1.28-B: “Official” means a Government servant holding a post in national Pay Scale No.1 to 15.

In view of the above, the incumbents of the subject post are officers and they are required to submit their Charge Assumption Reports against respective upgraded post accordingly.


Clarification Assistant Gazetted


Clarification Head Clerk Gazetted



  1. Abid Ali says:

    kay Assistant/Head Clerk attestation kar sakty hein???????????

  2. Ali says:

    Kya pakistan railways ke head clerks jo scale 14 main hain equal to assisstant unko bhi scale 16 main upgrade kiya jaye ga? Anybody answer please.

  3. Jehan Zeb Shah says:

    give grade 20 to all Stenographers.....................qualification Matrice..................... still unhappy with Scale 14-16..................wah bhi wah

  4. haq nawaz says:

    AOA, Madam Federal Govt Employees ko kb upgrade krein gay. Kia yeh notification federal k employees pr b applicable hai.


    Dear admin
    i want to say that university of sargodha is not up-grading the clerical staff, kiya wo esa kar sakte hain ya un ko up-gradation lazmi karni parey gi. please give us technical assistance

  6. mukhtar gujjar says:

    ap ko shayed pata naheen hai k Assistat ki education B/A hai aur steno typist ki F.A hai. steno ki post pehlay he upgrade hue hai .koe na insafi na hai.Assistant jen ko upgrade kya hai un ki service 28 say 32 saal hai

  7. shahid siddiqui says:

    good decision of punjab govt we appreciated this efforts I hope that al govrt employees will perfom better

  8. Tahir Naqash says:

    Mazhar bhai head clerk matric ni B.A qualification ha. ek junior clerk ko head clerk bnty bnty 30 saal lg jaty hn

  9. Muhammad Anwar says:

    AOA.Madam The post of Assistant/Head Clerk has been upgraded by the Punjab Govt.But its not clarified that the same is guzzated or no guzzated please sent clarification

  10. Qazi Muhammad Ashraf says:

    If any Government employee is working in BS-5 to 15 and qualified complete service i.e. 25 Years and he gain higher qualification i.e. MA/MSc during his service. KINDLY GRANT HIM B-16 SUCH AS HEAD CLERK.

    Kindly allowed B-16 All Stenographers those are working in B-14 and 25 years complete qualified his service and also acquiring higher qualification i.e MA/MSc during his service.

  11. hussain says:

    aik bar pehr stenographer k sath na insafi kia gya hai jo post stenos se junior the aaj woh post stenos highr kar diya gya ,wah kia logic hai

  12. mazhar awan says:

    when did stenographer up grade B-14 to B16 head clerk are in B.11 thenS.G are B.12 and now staenographer r B .14 nd head clerk B.16 ZULM FIR ZULM HI BAHI S.G KI EDUCATION B ZIYAD HC METRIC WAH RAY POLICY MAKERS KIA KEHNY AP K JAUG S.G JAUG CHEEN LY APNA HUQ EDER KUCH NI MILTA CHUUP REHNY SAY

Leave a Comment

Comment moderation is enabled. Your comment may take some time to appear.