Grant of Advance Increments to SSTs Punjab Government

Share this to Friends...

Government of the Punjab, Finance Department has issued Notification on 16-09-2019 in connection with Grant of Advance Increments to SSTs Punjab Government. Detail is as under:

 

Detail of Grant of Advance Increments to SSTs (Secondary School Teachers)

 

I am directed to refer to the subject noted above and to state that the Committee constituted by the Chief Minister to examine the issue regarding grant of advance increments to Secondary School Teachers (SSTs) on the basis of higher qualification, examined the case and submitted its recommendations to the Chief Minister who Accorded approval of the same. According to the basis of qualification of B.A/B.SC & B.Ed/B.T are entitled to the grant of advance increments in terms of Finance Department`s Para 15(iii) of Policy letter No.FD.PC.2-1/83 dated 25.08.1983 upon acquiring higher qualification, i.e, three for M.A. and three Master Degree in Education (M.Ed).

  1. Therefore, no recovery as well as re-fixation of pay shall be made against such cases. Needless to mention that the scheme of granting advance increments was discontinued with effect from 01.12.2001 vide Finance Department`s policy letter No.FD.PC.2-1/2001 dated 22.10.2001.

Special thanks to Mr. Q. Ahmad for sending the copy of the Notification of Grant of Advance Increments to Secondary School Teachers of Punjab Government Educational Institutions.

 

 

Advance Increments to SSTs

Share this post

5 thoughts on “Grant of Advance Increments to SSTs Punjab Government

    1. Sir agar es faslay ka hawala day kar high court may writ kar dayn qn k clerical staff to F. A base per bar to hoy Han or clerical staff nay M. A ki degree le hoi ha in ka be write bunta ha in ki be 2001 say advance increments bund ha finance department ka notification poray Punjab may la go hona chahia her department per atlak hona chahia

      Reply

Post Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.